Sports Achievements

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2018-19

 

CBSE Central Zone Badminton Championship October 2018-19

Won Medal in 2 respected categories. 
1)  Boys Under - 14 Gold medal
2)  Girls Under - 17 Gold  Medal 

Teams are also selected for CBSE National Championship 2018, which will be held in Gujarat in November 2018

Name of the players are: 

Under 14 Boys- WINNER

1) Tanishq Parashar of class - 8th 
2)  Teja Venketesh of class - 8th
3)  Maninder Singh Bagga of class -7th
4)  Ojas sehrawat of class - 5th  (Substitute)

 

Under 17 Girls – WINNER

1)  Hazel Sehrawat of class -9th
2)  Mansi Yadav of class - 9th


Glimpse


Surajbhan Numberdar Memorial Open Delhi State Sub- Junior Ranking Badminton Championship 2018

Open Delhi State Sub - Junior Ranking Badminton Championship held at G.R International School, Pooth Khurd ,New Delhi on 7th - 13th August 2018
# Ved Dixit of class 10th Won Silver medal in U-17 Boys Single
# Ved Dixit -Won Bronze Medal in boys Doubles in U -17
# Ved Dixit - Won Bronze medal in Mix Doubles in U -17 also

 

 

 


Zonal Badminton Championship 2018

In the Zonal Badminton Championship August 2018, held at Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute Bloom Public School bagged the gold in 7 categories out of 8 categories.

Result

Senior Boys - Winner
Senior Girls - Winner 
Junior Boys - Winner 
Junior Girls- Winner 
Sub- Boys - Winner
Mini Boys - Winner 
Mini Girls - also Winner 

List of Players

Sr. Boys - Winner   Sub Jr. - Boys  Winner  Mini Boys Winner  Senior Girls Winner Jr. Girls- Winner  Mini Girls  Winner
1) Dev inder bagga - 12th
2) Maninder bagga- 7th
3) Aryan mehta - 11th
4) Parth goyal- 11th
5) Aryan choury - 11th
1)Teja venktesh - 8th
2) Tanishq parashar - 8th
3) Vishwajeet - 6th
4) Rama- 6th
1) Aarav Yadav- 5th
2) Karan Panday - 5th
3) Samit - 5th
4) Manasth- 5th 
5) Rayan-5th
1) MAHIMA Dixit - 12th
2) Rubi Singh - 11th
3) Riddhi - 12th
4) Anushri - 11th
5) Rachel -12th
1) Hazel - 9th
2) Mansi yadav- 9th
3) Juhi - 9th
4) Pallvi - 9th
5) Gyan- 9th 
6) Gurkirat - 9th
1) Diyaa- 5th
2) Naira sinha- 3rd
3) Annushka - 4th
4) Tithi - 4th 

 

    

 

 

 


Badminton Association of India

Adya Parashar of class XI C has been adjudged 2nd rank in the girls Single Junior Under -17 ranking list according to BAI (Badminton Association of India)


1st Shr. Kulvinder Pal Singh & Shr. Joginder Sharma Memorial Open Delhi State Ranking Junior & Senior Badminton Championship 2018

1st Shr  Kulvinder Pal Singh & Shr. Joginder Sharma Memorial Open Delhi State Ranking junior & Senior Badminton Championship 2018 affiliated by BAI, held at Karnal Singh Stadium, Delhi, player's achievements:

1.  Dev Inder Singh Bagga of class 12th  - Runner - up in Doubles 19 boys 

2.  Dev Inder Singh Bagga - Runner - up in Mix doubles 19 also

3.  Hazel Sehrawat of class 9th- 3rd place in Mix doubles Under 19


Zonal Basketball Result 2018

Basketball Zonal Championship hosted by DPS Vasant Kunj.  Senior girls secured third position 

Rukshika Kadyan XII C

Simran Kaur XII A

Naina Singh XII A

Srijani Datta XI C

Gargi XII A

Umang Sodhi XII C

Pavgun Kaur XII A

Nandini Iyer XII C


12th Asian Junior Exchange Games 2018

two students are selected in 12th Asian Junior Exchange Game 2018 Tokyo japan.    Only 6 players are qualified for the team. 

 1. Ashutosh Vimuri 10th

 2. Mansi Yadav 9th 

Selection Venue - Thyagraj Stadium, Delhi Dated - 10th Jun to 15th jun 2018 

First they have qualified for the camp and then got selected in main team . Bloom is the only school whose two students are selected for this exchange games 


3rd Pradeep Virindra Singh Memorial Open Delhi State Badminton Ranking Championship 2018

Pradeep Virindra Singh Memorial Open Delhi State Ranking  Badminton Championship 2018 held at Modern School (Barakhambha Road) Dated 12th  to 19th May 2018

AWARDS

1) Adya Parashar of class 11th - Gold in U - 19 GS 

2) Dev inder bagga of class 12th - Silver in U - 19 BD

3) Tanishq parashar of class 8th - Bronze in U - 15 BS 

4) Ved dixit of class 10th  - Bronze in U -17 BS 

5) mahima dixit of class  12th - Bronze in U - 19 GS 

6) Ved dixit of class 10th - Bronze in U - 17 BD

7) Maninder Bagga of class 7th - Bronze in U - 13 BD

Audio On
You Are Visitor Number 2765020
"Children are unpredictable. You never know what inconsistency they are going to catch you in next.~ Henry Ward Beecher "